PERSONAL DATA PRIVACY NOTICE TO IKEA FAMILY MEMBERS AND/OR GUARDIANS OF SMÅLES MEMBER AT IKEA

Dear valued IKEA FAMILY members and/or guardians of småles member at IKEA,

This privacy notice for personal data (“Personal Data Privacy Notice”) is issued to all our valued IKEA FAMILY members and/or guardians of småles member of Ikano Handel Sdn Bhd (“IKEA”, “us”, “we”, “our” or “ours”), pursuant to the statutory requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”).

During you and/or your småles member’s course of dealing with us, we will collect and process your and/or your småles member’s personal data for purposes, including, to communicate with you and/or your småles member, provide products and/or services to you and/or your småles member, respond to your and/or your småles member’s enquiries or complaints, provide you and/or your småles member with information and/or updates on products, services and/or promotions offered by IKEA and selected third parties, identify you and/or your småles member (including publishing your name and/or your småles member’s name and photograph) when you and/or småles member become a winner(s) in a contest, competition and/or participate(s) in any events/activities organised by us and other purposes required to operate and maintain our business as set out in our Personal Data Privacy Policy (collectively referred to as “Purposes”).

Personal data which we collect and process may include sensitive personal data including information as to the physical or mental health or condition of a data subject, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, or any other sensitive personal data as prescribed by the law from time to time.

We will not disclose any of your and/or your småles member’s personal data to any third party without your and/or your småles member’s consent except to Inter IKEA Systems B.V., other IKEA franchisees and our related corporations and affiliates, our vendors, our suppliers, our joint venture/business partners, our appointed agents and/or our service providers, within or outside Malaysia, where necessary, that provide related products and/or services in connection with our business, any party who undertakes to keep your and/or your småles member’s personal data confidential, any person as set out in our Personal Data Privacy Policy, or to whom we are compelled or required under the law to disclose to. In this regard, please note that we may be transferring your personal data outside of Malaysia to our central customer data storage and processing servers located overseas and share your personal data with our related corporations for such Purposes. A copy of our Personal Data Privacy Policy is available on our website at http://www.ikea.com.my.

It is necessary for us to collect and to retain your and/or your småles member’s personal data. If you do not provide us with your and/or your småles member’s personal data, or do not consent with this Personal Data Privacy Notice and our Personal Data Privacy Policy, we will not be able to effectively provide products and/or services to you and/or your småles member, if at all.

We are committed to ensuring that your and/or your småles member’s personal data is stored securely. You have the right to request for access to, request for a copy of, request to update or correct your and/or your småles member’s personal data held by us. You have the right at any time to request us to limit the processing and use of your and/or your småles member’s personal data (for example, requesting us to stop sending you and/or your småles member any marketing and promotional materials or contacting you and/or your småles member for marketing purposes).

Your written request should be addressed to:

Data Protection Officer
Address: IKEA Damansara,
No 2, Jalan PJU 7/2, Mutiara Damansara,
47800 Petaling Jaya, Selangor Darul Ehsan
Contact No.: +(603) 7952 7575
Email Address: dpo.my@ikano.asia

By submitting your and/or your småles member’s personal data to us, you consent to us processing your and/or your småles member personal data in accordance with this Personal Data Privacy Notice. We will also take it that all personal data provided by you and/or your småles member is accurate and complete, and that none of it is misleading or out of date as of the date of this Personal Data Privacy Notice. You will promptly update us in the event of any change to your and/or your småles member’s personal data.

In some circumstances, you may have provided personal data relating to other individuals (such as your spouse, family members or other third party including minors). You represent and warrant that you are authorised to provide their personal data to us and you have obtained their consent to the processing (including disclosure and transfer) of their personal data in accordance with this Personal Data Privacy Notice.

We reserve the right to update and amend this Personal Data Privacy Notice and our Personal Data Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any amendments to this Personal Data Privacy Notice or our Personal Data Privacy Policy via announcements on our website or other appropriate means. If we amend this Personal Data Privacy Notice or our Personal Data Privacy Policy, the amendment will only apply to personal data collected after we have posted the revised Personal Data Privacy Notice or Personal Data Privacy Policy.

In accordance to Section 7(3) of the PDPA, this Personal Data Privacy Notice is issued in both English and Bahasa Malaysia. In the event of any inconsistencies or discrepancies between the English version and the Bahasa Malaysia version, the English version shall prevail.

Date of issuance of this Personal Data Privacy Notice: 20 February 2019